HOME 2022-11-20T02:07:29+00:00

Our Values

Arrows Badminton Academy – Singapore Badminton Coach

Ambition Respect Resilience Optimism Winning Strive

Trainings

Best Fit Each Individuals

We design our programs base on the experience from coaching
over the past few year and discuss with the coaches to ensure
a full range of skills to be taught to our trainees. With our
training methodology, we will ensure improvement in the level
of play of all trainees in our academy.

Scroll Down and learn more about the training program we are providing!

KIDS / TEENS CLASS

  1. Basic Footwork
    • Front Back Foot work
    • Left Right Foot work
  2. Hand Eye Coordination
    • Shuttle Bounce
  3. Basic Strokes
    • Single High Serve
    • Double Short Serve
    • Front Court Strokes
      • Netting
      • Lifting
      • Tapping
      • Middle Court Strokes
        • Forehand Blocks
        • Backhand Blocks
      • Back Court Strokes
        • Lobbing
        • Drop Shot
      • Proper Gripping Techniques
  4. Speed & Endurance
  5. Power
    • Push Up
    • Sit Up
    • Lunges

ADULT CLASS

  1. Basic Footwork
    • Front Back Foot work
    • Left Right Foot work
    • V-Shape Back Foot work
  2. Hand Eye Coordination
    • Shuttle Bounce
  3. Basic Strokes
    • Single High Serve
    • Double Short Serve
    • Front Court Strokes
      • Netting
      • Lifting
      • Tapping
      • Middle Court Strokes
        • Forehand Blocks
        • Backhand Blocks
      • Back Court Strokes
        • Lobbing
        • Drop Shot
      • Proper Gripping Techniques
  4. Game Experience

KIDS / TEENS CLASS

  1. Footwork
    • Four Corner Full Court Foot Work
    • V-Shape Back Foot Work
    • V-Shape Front Foot Work
    • 2 Side Intercept Foot Work
  2. Intermediate Strokes
    • Front Court Strokes
      • Spin Net
      • Net Kill
      • Cross Net
      • Cross Lift
    • Middle Court Strokes
      • Forehand Cross Block
      • Backhand Cross Block
      • 2 Side Intercept
      • Back Court Strokes
        • Reverse Drop
        • Forehand Chop
        • Jump Smash
        • Forehand & Backhand Drive
        • Backhand Drop & Lob
      • Single Full Court Drill
        • Smash / Tap
        • Drop / Net
      • Double Rotation
      • Double & Single Receive
      • Defend Strokes
        • Long Defend
        • Pushing-Up
  3. Speed & Endurance
  4. Power
    • Push Up
    • Sit Up
    • Lunges
  5. Game Experience

ADULT CLASS

  1. Footwork
    • Four Corner Full Court Foot Work
    • V-Shape Back Foot Work
    • V-Shape Front Foot Work
    • 2 Side Intercept Foot Work
  2. Intermediate Strokes
    • Front Court Strokes
      • Spin Net
      • Net Kill
      • Cross Net
      • Cross Lift
    • Middle Court Strokes
      • Forehand Cross Block
      • Backhand Cross Block
      • 2 Side Intercept
      • Back Court Strokes
        • Reverse Drop
        • Forehand Chop
        • Jump Smash
        • Forehand & Backhand Drive
        • Backhand Drop & Lob
      • Single Full Court Drill
        • Smash / Tap
        • Drop / Net
      • Double Rotation
      • Double & Single Receive
      • Defend Strokes
        • Long Defend
        • Pushing-Up
  3. Game Experience
  4. Power

KIDS / TEENS CLASS

  1. Footwork
    • Four Corner Full Court Foot Work
    • V-Shape Back Foot Work
    • V-Shape Front Foot Work
    • 2 Side Intercept Foot Work
  2. Advance Strokes
    • Front Court Strokes
      • Deception Net Push
      • Deception Cross Net
      • Flat Lift
      • Reverse Spin Net
    • Middle Court Strokes
      • Jump Block
      • Cross Intercept Smash
      • Back Court Strokes
        • Whip Smash
        • Rear Passive Back Strokes
      • Backhand Strokes
        • Cross Backhand Drop
        • Cross Backhand Lob
        • Backhand Smash
      • Defend
        • Cross Long Defend
        • Cross Pushing-Up
      • Single Full Court Drill
        • Smash / Cross Net Push
        • Drop / Reverse Spin Net
      • Four Corner Front Court Drill
        • Intercept / Net
        • Intercept / Tap
      • Four Corner Back Court Drill
        • Smash / Intercept
        • Smash / Drive
      • Double Rotation
      • Double & Single Receive
  3. Speed & Endurance
  4. Power
    • Push Up
    • Sit Up
    • Jumping Lunges
    • Tube Jump
  5. Game Experience

ADULT CLASS

  1. Footwork
    • Four Corner Full Court Foot Work
    • V-Shape Back Foot Work
    • V-Shape Front Foot Work
    • 2 Side Intercept Foot Work
  2. Advance Strokes
    • Front Court Strokes
      • Deception Net Push
      • Deception Cross Net
      • Flat Lift
      • Reverse Spin Net
    • Middle Court Strokes
      • Jump Block
      • Cross Intercept Smash
      • Back Court Strokes
        • Whip Smash
        • Rear Passive Back Strokes
      • Backhand Strokes
        • Cross Backhand Drop
        • Cross Backhand Lob
        • Backhand Smash
      • Defend
        • Cross Long Defend
        • Cross Pushing-Up
      • Single Full Court Drill
        • Smash / Cross Net Push
        • Drop / Reverse Spin Net
      • Four Corner Front Court Drill
        • Intercept / Net
        • Intercept / Tap
      • Four Corner Back Court Drill
        • Smash / Intercept
        • Smash / Drive
      • Double Rotation
      • Double & Single Receive
  3. Game Experience
  4. Power

Schedules

GROUP TRAINING SCHEDULES

EVERY TIME VENUE AGE GROUP LEVEL
Monday
6pm-8pm Our Tampines Hub Kids / Teens  Beginner /
Intermediate
Tuesday
6pm-8pm Our Tampines Hub Kids / Teens  Beginner /
Intermediate
Wednesday 6pm-8pm Jurong West Sport Hall Kids / Teens  Beginner /
Intermediate
Thursday
6pm-8pm Yishun Sport Hall Kids / Teens  Beginner /
Intermediate
Friday
6pm-8pm Heartbeat Bedok Sport Hall Kids / Teens  Beginner /
Intermediate
Friday 6pm-8pm Sengkang Sport Hall Kids / Teens Beginner /
Intermediate
Saturday 9am-11am Bukit Canberra Sport Hall Kids / Teens  Beginner /
Intermediate
Saturday
10am-12pm Our Tampines Hub Kids / Teens  Beginner /
Intermediate
Saturday 12pm-2pm Jurong West Sport Hall Teens / Adults Beginner /
Intermediate
Saturday 2pm-4pm Jurong West Sport Hall Kids Beginner /
Intermediate
Saturday
3pm-5pm Heartbeat Bedok Sport Hall Kids / Teens Beginner /
Intermediate
Saturday 4pm-6pm Sengkang Sport Hall Kids / Teens Beginner /
Intermediate
Sunday 9am-11am Yishun Sport Hall Kids / Teens Beginner /
Intermediate
Sunday
10am-12pm Heartbeat Bedok Sport Hall Kids / Teens Beginner /
Intermediate
Sunday
2pm-4pm Our Tampines Hub Kids / Teens Beginner /
Intermediate
The venue will subject to change due to block book of sport hall.

News & Events

Know What We Are Up To

June Holiday Badminton Camp (NEWLY ADDED) 2024

March 20th, 2024|

Our Kids/Teens June Holiday Badminton Camp is up! Dun miss out! Camp 1 Date: 27 May - 30 May (Mon - Thurs) Venue: Sengkang Sport Hall Time: 9am - 11am Camp 2 Date: 27 May - [...]

2024 CNY Closure Notice

February 1st, 2024|

2024 CNY Closure Notice Please be informed that our classes will be closed from 9 Feb 2024 to 13 Feb 2024. All training will resume to operations on 14 Feb 2024. We thank you for [...]

Group Training Fees

July 4th, 2023|

Expanding Our Big Family! We Are Hiring!!

January 17th, 2022|

Expanding Our Big Family! We Are Hiring (Part time & Full time)!! Looking for someone who are passion in coaching and handle kids well. Do send in your resume to us and we will shortlist [...]

Gallery

See Our Moments

Contact Us

Want To Know More?

Leave us a Message

Prefer to speak with our Head Coach – Jason via Phone?
You can contact him by calling (+65) 9667 1386 or WhatsApp.
Alternately, you can email us at arrows.enquiry@gmail.com.
We will return your email(s) within 12 hours.

Email*

Subject

Your Message